Rowing BC Junior Championships and BC Speed Orders

  • May 16, 2020
  • sprint
  • Burnaby, BC (CAN)
  • Hosted By: Rowing British Columbia
  • Sanctioned by RCA and Rowing BC (2020)
  • Cancelled

Date: May 16th and 17th

Venue: Burnaby Lake

Right of Entry: Open( Senior & U23/U21) -U19

Entry Fees: 55.00 per seat (Including RCA /Rowing BC fee)+ HST

GENERAL INFORMATION

Contact information

Regatta Chair

  • Rob Richards 

Chief Umpire

  • Ge-an Rijniersce

RIGHT OF ENTRY

Entries are open to all athletes who are in good standing with their Provincial and National rowing organization.

EVENTS

  • Men's U19 Single
  • Women's U19 Single
  • Men's U19 Pair
  • Women's U19 Pair
  • Men’s U23 Single 
  • Women’s U23 Single 
  • Men’s U23 Pair 
  • Women’s U23 Pair
  • Men’s LWT U23 Single 
  • Women’s LWT U23 Single 
  • Men’s Open Single
  • Women’s Open Single 
  • Men’s Open Pair 
  • Women’s Open Pair 
  • Men’s Open LWT Single 
  • Women's Open LWT Single
  • Para- Combined classification

Men's Open LWT and  Men's U23 LWT singles will be a combined event

Women's Open LWT and, Women's U23 LWT singles will be a combined event

 

Men's Open, U23 pairs  will be a combined event

Men's Open, U23 single  will be a combined event

Women's Open, U23 pairs will be a combined event

Women's Open, U23 single will be a combined event

All LWT entries are required to meet the weight limits as set out by the RCA Rules of Racing 

FEES AND DEADLINES

All entries must be submitted through RegattaCentral by midnight on May 1st, 2020. 

Entry fees are $55+ GST for a single and $110+GST for a pair (plus applicable RCA and Rowing BC seat fees).

 REGATTA SPECIFICS

SCHEDULE

Friday: 

  • Training open 3 pm -sunset (coaches must ensure there are at least two safety boats on the water if athletes want to train)

Saturday: 

  • 6:45 am Coaches Meeting
  • 8:00 aM first race of the day 

DRAFT REGATTA SCHEDULE

Once available, the full schedule and results will be accessible through RegattaData.

  Friday Saturday Sunday
8:00 AM   Heats & Reps Heats /Finals
     
8:00:00 AM   U19Men's 1X Heat A U19Men's 1X Final C
8:06:00 AM U19 Men's 1X Heat B U19 Men's 1X Final B
8:16:00 AM U19 Men's 1X Heat c U19 Men's 1X Final A
8:26:00 AM U19 Women's 2- Heat A U19 Women's 2- Final B
8:36:00 AM U19 Women's 2- Heat B U19 Women's 2- Final C
8:46:00 AM U19 Women's 1X Heat A U19 Women's 1X Final C
8:56:00 AM U19 Women's 1X Heat B U19 Women's 1X Final B
9:06:00 AM U19 Women's 1X Heat C U19 Women's 1X Heat A
9:16:00 AM U19 Men's 2- Heat A U19 Men's 2- Final B
9:26:00 AM U19 Men's 2- Heat B U19 Men's 2- Final A
9:36:00 AM

Break

Break

9:46:00 AM
9:56:00 AM Open Men's 1X Heat A Open Men's 1X Final C
10:06:00 AM Open Men's 1X Heat B Open Men's 1X Final B
10:16:00 AM Open Men's 1X Heat C Open Men's 1X Final A
10:26:00 AM Open Women's 2- Heat A Open Women's 2- Final C
10:36:00 AM Open Women's 2- Heat B Open Women's 2- Final B
10:46:00 AM Open Women's 2- Heat C Open Women's 2- Final A
10:56:00 AM Open Women's 1x Heat A Open Women's 1x Final C
11:06:00 AM Open Women's 1x Heat B Open Women's 1x Final B
11:16:00 AM Open Women's 1x Heat C Open Women's 1x Final A
11:26:00 AM Open Men's 2- Heat A Open Men's 2- Final C
11:36:00 AM Open Men's 2- Heat A Open Men's 2- Final B
11:46:00 AM Open Men's 2- Heat A Open Men's 2- Final A
11:56:00 AM

Lunch Break

Lunch Break

12:06:00 PM
12:16:00 PM
12:26:00 PM

Junior Matrix Group 1

12:36:00 PM
12:46:00 PM
12:56:00 PM U19Men's 1X Rep A
1:06:00 PM U19 Men's 1X Rep B
1:16:00 PM U19 Men's 1X Rep c
1:26:00 PM U19 Women's 2- Rep A
1:36:00 PM U19 Women's 2- Rep B
1:46:00 PM U19 Women's 1X Rep A
1:56:00 PM U19 Women's 1X Rep B
2:06:00 PM

Boat Trailers arrive

U19 Women's 1X Rep C
2:16:00 PM U19 Men's 2- Rep A
2:26:00 PM U19 Men's 2- Rep B
2:36:00 PM

Break

2:46:00 PM
2:56:00 PM
3:06:00 PM

On water training

Junior Matrix Group 2

3:16:00 PM
3:26:00 PM Open Men's 1X Rep A
3:36:00 PM Open Men's 1X Rep B
3:46:00 PM Open Men's 1X Rep C
3:56:00 PM Open Women's 2- Rep A
4:06:00 PM Open Women's 2- Rep B
4:16:00 PM Open Women's 2- Rep C
4:26:00 PM Open Women's 1x Rep A
4:36:00 PM Open Women's 1x Rep B
4:46:00 PM Open Women's 1x Rep C
4:56:00 PM Open Men's 2- Rep A
5:06:00 PM Open Men's 2- Rep B
5:16:00 PM Open Men's 2- Rep C
5:26:00 PM

MEDALS

Medals will be awarded to the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place finishers within the Junior event.  Medals will be award to the winners only for all Open and U23 events.

The medal ceremony will take place following the final race of the day. Please plan to be available at this time to celebrate the top finishers.  

HEAT INSTRUCTIONS

  • Heats will be seeded based on current and past  on water results 
  • All races will be over 2000mtrs
  • Athletes and crews will race in Six boat heats
  • Floating Starts will be in effect for the duration of the regatta. 
  • In the event that weather impacts racing, Time Trial could be used to ensure fairness of results

SEMI-FINAL and FINAL INSTRUCTIONS

  • All races will be over 2000mtrs.
  • Athletes and crews will race in Six boat finals 
  • Floating Starts will be in effect for the duration of the regatta.
  • In the event that weather impacts racing, Time Trial could be used to ensure fairness of results

BOAT INSPECTIONS

On race days, all boats will be checked at Control Commission before going on the water. Athletes and coaches are reminded that boats must comply with all RCA Rules of Racing, including the updates to requirements for a one-handed foot release. 

TRAINING PATTERN

 

 

 

 

 

Website
Contact Rob Richards
Email rob.richards@rowingbc.ca
Phone Please contact regatta via email
Sanctioned by  
Chief Umpire Ge-an Rijniersce
Juniors Yes
HS/Scholastic No
Collegiate No
Open Yes
Masters No
Elite No
Para Yes
Inclusive No
Entry Fees (CAD)
Standard Cost
1x $25.00
2- $50.00
RCA Seat Fee $3.50
BC Seat Fee $3.50
Plus taxes if applicable