Head of the Genesee

  • Hosted By Rochester Community Rowing
  • USRowing Registered
Note: For updates and last minute changes be sure to check the news and heat-sheet/draw pages.

Event# Time* Event Code Event
Saturday, October 8, 2011
break 8:45 AM Coxswain Meeting
break Launch at 9:15; Race at 10:00
1 Mens Open 1x
2 Mens Masters 1x (27-39)
3 Mens Masters 1x (40-49)
4 Mens Masters 1x (50-59)
5 Mens Masters Ltwt 1x (165lbs max)
6 Womens Open 1x
7 Womens Masters 1x (27-39)
8 Womens Masters 1x (40-49)
9 Womens Masters 1x (50-59)
10 Womens Masters Ltwt 1x (135lbs max)
11 Mens Veteran 1x
12 Womens Veteran 1x
13 Mens Masters Rec 1x
14 Womens Masters Rec 1x
15 Mens Masters Alden 1x
16 Womens Masters Alden 1x
17 Mens Open Novice 8+
18 Mens Masters Novice 8+
19 Womens Open Novice 8+
20 Womens Masters Novice 8+
break Launch at 11:15; Race at 11:45
21 Mens Open 4+
22 Mens Open Ltwt 4+ (165lbs max)
23 Mens Masters 4+
24 Mens Open 2x
25 Mens Masters 2x
26 Mens Masters Ltwt 2x
27 Mixed Masters 2x
28 Parent/Child 2x
break Launch at 11:30; Race at 12:00
29 Womens Open 4+
30 Womens Masters 4+
31 Womens Open Ltwt 4+ (135lbs max)
32 Womens Open 2x
33 Womens Masters 2x
34 Womens Masters Ltwt 2x
break Launch at 1:00; Race at 1:30
35 Mens Open 8+
36 Mens Open JV 8+
37 Mens Masters 8+
38 Mens Masters 8+ (2nd boat)
39 Mens Open 4x
40 Mens Masters 4x
break Launch at 1:15; Race at 1:45
41 Womens Open 8+
42 Womens Open JV 8+
43 Womens Masters 8+
44 Womens Masters 8+ (2nd boat)
45 Womens Open 4x
46 Womens Masters 4x
47 Mixed Masters 4x
break Launch at 2:30; Race at 3:00
48 Mens Open Novice 4+
49 Mens Masters Novice 4+
50 Womens Open Novice 4+
51 Womens Masters Novice 4+
52 Mixed Open 8+
53 Mixed Masters 8+
54 Mens Open Ltwt 8+
55 Womens Open Ltwt 8+
Sunday, October 9, 2011
break 7:30 AM C&C-meeting
56 9:00 AM Mens HS 2-
57 9:05 AM Womens HS 2-
58 9:25 AM Womens Frosh 8+
59 9:30 AM Womens Novice 8+
60 10:00 AM Mens HS 2nd 4+
61 10:05 AM Mens HS Novice 4+
62 10:15 AM Mens HS 1x
63 10:20 AM Mens HS Ltwt 1x (165lbs)
64 10:25 AM Mens HS Novice 1x
65 10:30 AM Womens HS 1x
66 10:35 AM Womens HS Ltwt 1x (135lbs)
67 10:40 AM Womens HS Novice 1x
68 10:45 AM Mens HS Rec 1x
69 10:50 AM Womens HS Rec 1x
70 11:10 AM Womens HS 8+
71 11:20 AM Womens HS 2nd 8+
72 11:30 AM Womens HS Ltwt 8+ (135lbs max)
73 11:40 AM Mens HS 4+
74 11:50 AM Mens HS Ltwt 4+ (165lbs max)
75 11:55 AM Mens HS 2x
76 12:00 PM Mens HS Ltwt 2x (165lbs max)
77 1:30 AM Womens HS 2x
78 1:35 AM Mens HS Novice 2x
79 1:40 AM Womens HS Ltwt 2x (135lbs max)
80 1:45 AM Womens HS Novice 2x
81 2:05 AM Mens HS 4x
82 2:10 AM Womens HS 4x
83 2:15 AM Womens HS 4+
84 2:20 AM Womens HS 2nd 4+
85 2:25 AM Womens HS Ltwt 4+ (135lbs max)
86 2:30 AM Womens HS Frosh/Novice 4+
87 2:35 AM Womens HS Novice 4+
88 2:55 AM Mens HS 8+
89 3:05 AM Mens HS 2nd 8+
90 3:10 AM Mens HS Ltwt 8+ (165lbs max)
91 3:25 AM Mens Frosh 8+
92 3:30 AM Mens Novice 8+
93 4:00 AM Mixed HS 4x
94 4:20 AM Mixed HS 2X
95 4:05 AM Mixed HS 8+Last Race we will get it in

Event times (if listed) are typically for the finals. The schedule is tentative and subject to change