Head of the Androscoggin

  • Hosted By Maine Rowing Association

Results

Event Description Stage/Notes
Results

Thirty-second Annual Head of the Androscoggin

September 17, 2017 Greene, Maine

Sponsored by Maine Rowing Association (http://www.rowmaine.org/)

Co-hosted by Coach Peter Steenstra and the Bates Rowing Team

All proceeds are donated by the Maine Rowing Association to Bates College Rowing.

 

3.3 mile stake race started at 9:00 a.m. at intervals of approximately 10 seconds.

Conditions:  72 degrees with light zephyrs 2-3 mph out of the north.  Minimal chop.

 

DOUBLES

Collegiate Women

Raw Time

Adjusted Time

Place

Ardinger, Audry/Tubman,Ivy

29:06

28:58

1

 

Women’s Masters B (45-54 avg)

Raw Time

Adjusted Time

Place

Beretich, Biljana/Seward, Liz

25:09

24:38

1

 

Women’s Masters C (55-64 avg)

Raw Time

Adjusted Time

Place

Walters, Terry/Derrick,Kathy

24:31

23:19

1

 

Men’s Masters C (55-64 avg)

Raw Time

Adjusted Time

Place

Miller, Stu/Carr, Charlie

22:58

21:04

1

 

The 4 doubles categories did not have the 3 entrants required to count for the season points trophy.

 

WOMEN’S SINGLES

Fastest Adjusted Times*

Adjusted Time

Place

Chase, Alison

23:56

1

Younger, Sara

25:03

2

Kyne, Rosemary

25:10

3

Chesler, Elissa

28:03

4

Wilton, Amy

28:08

5

*Adjusted Times Eligible for Season Points Trophy

 

Fastest Elapsed Times

Raw Time

Place

Chase, Alison

23:56

1

Kyne, Rosemary

25:10

2

Younger, Sara

25:31

3

Chesler, Elissa

28:24

4

Wilton, Amy

28:43

5

 

Women's Results by Class:

Women’s Collegiate

Raw Time

Adjusted Time

Place

Kyne, Rosemary

25:10

25:10

1

 

Women’s Masters Open (< 35)

Raw Time

Adjusted Time

Place

Chase, Alison

23:56

23:56

1

 

Women’s Masters B (45-54)

Raw Time

Adjusted Time

Place

Younger, Sara

25:31

25:03

1

Wilton, Amy

28:43

28:08

2

Fitzgibbon, Sinead  (Scratch)

 

 

 

 

Women’s Rec shell, Masters A (35-44)

Raw Time

Adjusted Time

Place

Chesler, Elissa

28:24

28:03

1

 

MEN’S SINGLES

Fastest Adjusted Times*

Adjusted Time

Place

Gratwick, Geoff

21:09

1

Bilchik, Josh

22:08

2

Condit, Bruce

22:29

3

Wray, Charles

22:30

4

Skacel, Marek

22:42

5

Beebe, Tom

22:51

6

Schmid, Christian

23:19

7

Solberg, Quinn

23:25

8

Robinson, Garrett

23:27

9

Bradshaw, Chuck

26:58

10

Huftalen, Connor

27:56

11

Walworth, Ted

28:41

12

*Adjusted Times Eligible for Season Points Trophy

 

Fastest Elapsed Times

Raw Time

Place

Bilchik, Josh

22:08

1

Beebe, Tom

22:51

2

Condit, Bruce

23:08

3

Skacel, Marek

23:13

4

Wray, Charles

23:27

5

 

Men's Results by Class:

Collegiate Men

Raw Time

Adjusted Time

Place

Bilchik, Josh

22:08

22:08

1

Solberg, Quinn

23:25

23:25

2

Robinson, Garrett

23:27

23:27

3

Huftalen, Connor

27:56

27:56

4

 

Men’s Masters Open (< 35)

Raw Time

Adjusted Time

Place

Beebe, Tom

22:51

22:51

1

 

Men’s Masters B (45-54)

Raw Time

Adjusted Time

Place

Condit, Bruce

23:08

21:29

1

Wray, Charles

23:27

22:30

2

Skacel, Marek

23:13

22:42

3

Thomas Beretich (scratch)

 

 

 

 

Men’s Masters C (55-64)

Raw Time

Adjusted Time

Place

Cattell, Tom (Scratch)

 

 

 

 

Men’s Masters D (65-74)

Raw Time

Adjusted Time

Place

Gratwick, Geoff

24:23

21:09

1

Schmid, Christian

26:33

23:19

2

Schmid, Christian

26:33

23:19

2

Walworth, Ted

31:40

28:41

4