Head of the Androscoggin

  • Hosted By Maine Rowing Association

Results

None posted. Check back soon or contact the regatta

Thirty-fourth Annual Head of the Androscoggin

September 15, 2019, Greene, Maine

Sponsored by the Maine Rowing Association (http://www.rowmaine.org/)

Co-hosted by Coach Peter Steenstra and the Bates Rowing Team

A 2.9 mile stake race which, after a fog delay, started at 9:20am at intervals of approximately 10 seconds. 

Conditions:  65 degrees with a fog-clearing breeze of 2-3 mph out of the south wes

A good time was had by all.

ROWING RESULTS

25 Registered Rowers in 21 racing singles and 2 doubles

DOUBLES

Men’s Masters  (avg age)

Raw Time

Raw place

Adjusted Time

Adjusted Place

Graham, Jeff/Beebe,Tom (46)

20:04

1

19:36

2

Brieger, Will/Wray, Charles (57)

20:27

2

19:09

1

 

 

WOMEN’S SINGLES

Women’s Open (age)

Time

Place

Hannah Fitts (21)

20:53

1

Saylor Strugar (21)

21:38

2

Anna Farrell (29)

26:19

4

Alison Chase (34)

22:14

3

 

Women’s Masters  (age)

Raw Time

Raw place

Adjusted Time

Adjusted Place

Leslie Krichko (60)

21:42

1

20:06

1

Christine Coughlan (58)

25:00

3

23:36

2

Jennifer Friend (52)

24:57

2

24:04

3

Elissa Chesler (46)

25:41

4

25:13

4

 

MEN’S SINGLES

Men’s Masters  (age)

Raw Time

Raw place

Adjusted Time

Adjusted Place

Donald Townsend (54)

20:05

2

19:03

1

Geoffrey Gratwick (76)

22:43

6

19:14

2

Jonathan Greer (37)

19:19

1

19:15

3

Condit, Bruce (51)

20:32

3

19:44

4

Christian Schmid (76)

23:53

7

20:24

5

Skacel, Marek (49)

21:11

4

20:32

6

James Pitney (70)

24:26

8

21:42

7

Robinson, Garrett (24)

22:01

5

22:01

8

Walworth, Ted (74)     Started the course, but elected not to complete it.

WOMEN’S JUNIOR SINGLES

 

Time

place

Miel, Tessa (14)

23:45

1

 

MEN’S JUNIOR SINGLES

 

 Time

place

Skacel, Martin (14)

23:52

1

Dominic Piconi (15)

24:42

2

Ben Condit(14)

25:47

3

Event Principals:  Bruce Condit, Peter Steenstra

Support team:  The rowers and coaches of the Bates College crew. 

All proceeds from this race are donated to the Bates College Rowing Program.