GMS Regatta

  • Hosted By GMS Rowing Center
  • USRowing Registered

Click here for the 1x Male Handicaps

Click here for the 1x Female Handicaps

Click here for the 2x Handicaps Male and Female

Scroll down for the latest Schedule of Events

 2010 GMS CHALLENGE & SPRINT

Sunday, September 19th 2010 Four Main Events - Junior 6k, Collegiate/Open 6k, Masters/Open 10k & All Comers 250 meter sprint

 

Time: 8:00 am sharp to approximately 2pm

Entry Fees: (Include lunch) Singles $40; Doubles $60; Fours $40; Eights $100; Sprints $25 if competing in another event otherwise $40 and $20 for each subsequent attempt.

Location: GMS Rowing Center, 172 Grove Street, New Milford, CT 06776 

Eligibility: Juniors aged up to 18 years in 2010; Open - for all; College, Masters 27 years or older

Boat Categories: Juniors 1x, 2x & 4+ & 8+

                              College / Open 4+ & 8+ (singles and doubles to enter as Open)                           

                              Masters / Open 1x & 2x; 4+ & 8+

                              Sprint 1x only.

Race Categories: Juniors - 16yrs and Under and 17 yrs - 18yrs

                              Masters/Open - Lwt Men (160lbs); Lwt Women (130lbs); Hwt Men; Hwt Women

                              College - Lwt Men (165lbs); Lwt Women (135lbs); Hwt Men; Hwt Women

                               Sprint - Men; Women

Course:  A 'stake race' of 6k for Juniors and 10k for College & Masters on Lillinonah Lake, Housatonic River.  The start will be on the Lake side of the gorge going 4k downstream round a stake (two large orange buoys) and upstream through Lovers Leap Gorge to the finish at Addis Park.  The Sprint Challenge will be close to the Rowing Center.

Registration: 172, Grove Street, New Milford, CT 06776 from 7:00am on September 19th 2010.  Registration will also be possible on Saturday during the afternoon up to 5:00pm.

Rules: All Boats must have Bow Balls and Footgear Release.  For the Open Challenge boat configuration is open and innovative designs are welcome.  Course rules and lane discipline must be followed and all participants must have signed a US Rowing Waiver. 

Launching: Boat launching facilities will take place from 172 Grove Street.  

Parking: All vehicles will be directed to available parking 100 yards up Grove Street at The Club.  

Method of Start: Running start, one boat every 15 seconds

Awards:

  • Juniors - Trophies for each category
  • College - Trophies for top three finishers in each race category
  • Masters - Trophies for the top three finishers in each race category, age handicaps will apply
  • World's Fastest Single Challenge: Cash Prizes for the winners of the Men and Women

Lunch:  From noon at Launch Site.  Awards and results will be presented at 2:15pm

Race Chair: Günter Beutter (all rowing matters); Tim Davies (all admin matters)

Race Information: www.regattacentral.com  and www.gmsrowingcenter.us

Race Enquiries: gmsrowingcenter@sbcglobal.net 

Lodging:  Local accommodation can be found on www.newmilford.org

Other Information  www.GMSrowingcenter.us

2010 GMS Challenge and Sprint

Schedule of Events (Subject to change)

7:00am       Registration Opens (Also open on Saturday 3pm - 5pm)

7:00am     Weigh In for lightweights opens in Barn - weight room

7:00 am      Marshals, referees and timers meeting, in Lecture Room building 

7:30am       Coxswains and Scullers meeting with Chief Referee, in front of dock

8:00am      Launch Masters/Open shells

8:30am      Shuttle Bus service starts, from top of site near road and large tree.

8:45am     Masters/Open Challenge starts

9:30am      Launch all College & Junior boats

10:00am    Masters/Open Challenge Event finishes

10:15am    College & Junior participants cleared to proceed to Start from Launch Holding area

10:30am   College & Junior 6K Events start

10:45am   Junior 10k Event starts

11:30am    Lunch and refreshments

11:30am    Music starts

12:00pm   College & Junior Events finish

12:15pm    Shuttle Bus service finishes 

01:00pm   Awards Ceremony

1:30pm    Launch Sprint shells

1:45 pm    Sprint Challenge starts

2:15pm      Sprints Awards Ceremony

3:30pm      End of Regatta Activities