Connecticut Indoor Rowing Championships

  • Hosted By Saugatuck Rowing Club
  • USRowing Registered

CT Indoor Rowing Championships

Date - Sunday, January 31, 2016

Venue - Easton Community Center, 364 Sport Hill Rd, Easton, CT

Events - New this year - All ages will go by your age as of the end of 2016                                                                               Under 14 (born 2003 and before), Under 17 (born 2000-2002), Under 19 (born 1998-1999),  Coxswain, Open, Masters categories, Team Relays and Parent/Child Relays 

Race Distance - 2000m for U19, U17, Open and Masters. 1000m for U14, Coxswains, and Masters. Team Relays 4 x 500m.  Parent/Child Relays 2 x 500m.

Lightweight - Junior Boys - 155 lbs max,   Junior Girls - 135 lbs. max                                                                                                 Open/Master Men - 165 lbs. max,   Open/Masters Women - 135 lbs max

Coxswains - Men (130 lbs max), Women (120 lbs max) 

Entry Deadline - January 27, 2016

Entry Fees - High school and college students $20, Adults $25

Late Entry - Entry Fee + $5, online or day or registration (entries taken on the day of will be subject to available space)

Questions - Contact Sharon Kriz at skriz@saugatuckrowing.com

 

2016 CT Indoor Rowing Championships - updated 1/20 at 10:30am

9:00 am - U14 Girls  – 1000m

9:10 am - U14 Boys – 1000m

9:20 am - Master, Sr. Master and Veteran Women – 2000m

9:35 am - Master, Sr. Master and Veteran Men – 2000m 

9:45 am - Break

10:00 am - U17 Girls, Heat 1

10:15 am - U17 Girls, Heat 2

10:30 am - U17 Lwt Girls, Heat 1

10:45 am - U17 Lwt Girls, Heat 2

11:00 am - U17 Lwt Girls, Heat 3

11:15 am - U17 Boys/U17 Lwt Boys, Heat 1

11:30 am - U17 Boys, Heat 2

11:45 am - U17 Lwt Boys, Heat 2

12:00 pm - U17 Lwt Boys, Heat 3

12:15 pm - Coxswains, Boys and Girls – 1000m

12:30 pm - Master, Sr. Master, Vet, and Adaptive Men and Women  – 1000m 

12:45 pm - Break

1:00 pm - U19 Girls/U19 Lwt Girls, Heat 1

1:15 pm - U19 Girls, Heat 2

1:30 pm - U19 Girls, Heat 3

1:45 pm - U19 Lwt Girls, Heat 2

2:00 pm - U19 Boys/U19 Lwt Boys, Heat 1

2:15 pm - U19 Boys, Heat 2

2:30 pm - U19 Boys, Heat 3

2:45 pm - U19 Lwt Boys, Heat 2

3:00 pm - Open Heavyweight and Lightweight Men

3:15 pm - Team Relays, Women, Men, Co-Ed 4 x 500m

3:30 pm - Parent/Child Relays, 2 x 500m