Denver Indoor Rowing Championships

  • Hosted By Mile High Rowing Club

This is our lucky 7th year!  Welcome everyone!

The Denver Indoor Rowing Championships were first held in 2012!  

Records from the DIRC up to 2017

 

Denver Indoor Rowing Records

Year

Rower

Club

Time/Distance

 

 

 

 

 

Adaptive Trunk and Arms 1k

2015

Katja Stokely

Longmont Sculling

05:39.2

Leg/Trunk/Arms Men 1k

2016

John Schmit

Unaffliated

04:18.4

Leg/Trunk/Arms Women 1k

2017

Katja Stokely

Longmont Sculling

04:19.1

Arms/Shoulders 1k

2016

Anna Arnada

 

09:09.0

Wounded Veterans, Men 1k (Under 40)

2016

Drake Stewart

 

03:58.1

Wounded Veterans, Men 1k (Over 40)

2016

Mike Dietz

 

03:55.7

Wounded Veterans, Women 1k (Under 40)

2016

Michelle Sadler

 

04:32.0

 

       
         
         

Junior Mens Novice 20min 13-15

2015

Greg Cain

CACMJ

5,199

Junior Mens Novice 20min 16-18

2014

Daniel Brock

Mile High

4,976

Junior Wmns Novice 20min 13-15

2013

Anna Fritschen

CACMJ

4,441

 

Junior Wmns Novice 20min 16-18

2015

Katarina Mislinski

CJC

4,531

         

Marathon Row Men

2012

Steve Dean

Unaffliated

3:03:41.1

Marathon Row Women

     

 

 

1/2 Marathon Row Men

2015

Matt Hammel

Death Row

1:21:33.3

1/2 Marathon Row  Women

2015

Kate Newman

Mile High

1:29:35.5

 

       

Hour Row Men (19-49)

2017

Bijan Fathy

Green Door

15,486

Hour Row Women (19-49)

2012

Kati O'Hara

Mile High

13,785

Hour Row Men (50+)

2017

Steve Leowenkemp

Unaffliated

14,431

Hour Row Women (50+)

2017

Grace Malacrida

Mile High

13,915

 

       

30 Min Row Men (14-18)

2014

Mac Grant

Mile High

7,798

30 Min Row Men (19-29)

2016

Matt Kohler

612e

8,059

30 Min Row Men (30-39)

2017

Joseph Costello

RMRC

8,537

 

30 Min Row Men (40-49)

2015

Simon Lessing

BCR

8,378

30 Min Row Men (50-59)

2012

Mike Gasper

RMRC

8,217

30 Min Row Men  (60-69)

2017

Chris Pollard

Unaffliated

6,992

 30 Min Row Men (70+)

       

30 Min Row Women (14-18)

2012

Alana Bobka

Mile High

7,344

30 Min Row Women  (19-39)

2015

Maddie Lips

Mile High

7,523

30 Min Row Women (40-49)

2012

Grace Malacrida

Mile High

7,248

30 Min Row Women (50-59)

2017

Lynn Bouck

Green Door

7,279

30 Min Row Women (60-69)

2013

Joanne Marriott

Unaffliated

6,446

30 Min Row Women (70+)

       
         

2000m Mens Collegiate/Open (18-29)

2015

Richard Hansen

Unaffliated

06:30.0

2000m Novice Mens Collegiate/Open (18-29)

2017

Nate Goddard

CSU

06:36.7

2000m Mens Collegiate/Open Lwt (18-29)

2016

Trevor Marshall

DUCR

07:00.6

2000m Novice Mens Collegiate/Open Lwt (18-29)

2013

Ben Wilson

Kinetic

07:25.5

2000m Womens Collegiate/Open (18-29)

2014

Sarah Foote

Red Rocks

07:26.0

2000m Novice Womens Collegiate/Open (18-29)

2016

Mackenzie Oliver

CSU

08:26.3

2000m Wmns Collegiate/Open Ltwt (18-29)

2013

Lauren Woodman

Unaffliated

07:48.6

2000m Novice Wmns Collegiate/Open Ltwt (18-29)  

2017

Bree Young

CSU

08:52.7

 

2000m Mens Jr 13-15

 2013

Matt Fritschen

Mile High

 

 

 

06:40.3

2000m Mens Jr Ltwt 13-15 (2012-2015)

2012

Keenan Carpender

Mile High

07:13.8

2000m Mens Jr Ltwt 13-15 (150 under)

2016

Tino Fante

Mile High

07:24.4

2000m Mens Jr 16-19

2016

Frank Cahill

Mile High

06:45.1

2000m Mens Junior Ltwt 16-19 (2012-2015)

2013

Robert Long

Mile High

06:45.3

2000m Mens Jr Ltwt 16-19 (150 under)

2016

Matt LaRouche

Mile High

 

 

07:01.8

 

 

 

2000m Womens Jr 13-15

2013

Jessie Dobler

Mile High

07:55.9

2000m Womens Jr Ltwt 13-15

2014

Christina Bigger

Mile High

08:24.0

2000m Womens Jr 16-19

2012

Kendall Chase

Mile High

07:12.6

2000m Womens Jr ltwt 16-19

2012

Rose Filer

Flatirons

07:43.7

 

 

 

2000m Mens Hwt/Lwt (90+)

2017

Dean Smith

RMRC

09:50.1

2000m Mens  Hwt/Lwt (75-89)

2015

Bill Moyle

CACM

08:43:5

2000m Mens  Lwt (75-89)

2013

Dean Smith

RMRC

08:53.6

2000m Mens  Hwt (70-74)

2013

Dennis Champine

Kinetic Fitness

08:33.2

2000m Mens  Lwt (70-74)

2013

Bill Moyle

CACM

08:31.1

 

       

2000m Mens  Hwt (65-69)

2016

Hans Brunner

RMRC

07:20.1

2000m Mens  Lwt (65-69)

2013

Kurt Blumberg

Unaffliated

07:23.6

2000m Mens  Hwt (60-64)

2012

Hans Brunner

RMRC

07:10.0

2000m Mens  Lwt (60-64)

2012

Peter Francis

RMRC

07:16.6

 

       

2000m Mens Hwt (55-59)

2017

James Hickman

BCR

06:41.5

2000m Mens  Lwt (55-59)

2014

Daniel Harris

Unaffliated

07:28.9

2000m Mens  Hwt (50-54)

2013

Paul Hamer

Unaffliated

06:36.7

2000m Mens  Lwt (50-54)

2012

Marco Horton

Unaffliated

07:01.7

 

 

       

2000m Wmns  Hwt/ Ltwt (75+)

2015

Joanne Marriott

Unaffliated

08:55.7

2000m Womens  Hwt (70-74)

2013

Joanne Marriott

Unaffliated

08:53.9

2000m Womens  Ltwt (70-74)

       

2000m Womens Hwt (65-69)

2017

Cat Curtis

Ft Collins

09:35.4

2000m Womens Hwt (60-64)

2013

Margaret Griffes

RMRC

09:15.1

2000 Womens  Ltwt (60-64)

2016

Anne Strobridge

Mile High

08:25.8

 

       

2000m Womens  Hwt (55-59)

2012

Jackie Snyder

Mile High

07:57.5

2000m Womens  Ltwt (55-59)

2012

Anne Strobridge

Mile High

08:21.3

2000m Womens  Hwt (50-54)

2017

Susan Luke Borden

RMRC

07:20.7

2000m Womens  Ltwt (50-54)

2013

Maryanne Mentz

Front Range

09:24.8

 

       

2000m Mens Senior Hwt (40-49)

2017

Bill Fisher

Unaffliated

06:49.9

2000m Mens Senior Ltwt (40-49)

2012

Pat McAllister

Rutgers Alum

06:58.9

 

 

       

2000m Mens Master Hwt (30-39)

2016

Richard Connell

MRRA

06:23.4

2000m Mens Master Ltwt (30-39)

2012

Bijan Fathy

Kinetic

06:57.9

 

       

2000m Womens Senior Hwt (40-49)

2012

Molly Roll

Kinetic

07:27.2

2000m Womens Senior Ltwt (40-49)

2014

Lesley Bodley

Unaffliated

08:05.4

 

 

2000m Womens Master Hwt (30-39)

2016

Kendall Ryerson

Unaffliated

07:09.9

2000m Womens Master Ltwt (30-39)

2013

Marika Page

Colorado Rowing

07:36.1

         
         

1000m Mens Novice (19-99)

2015

Tim Halliday

FIT at Park Meadows

03:07.3

1000m Womens Novice (19-99)

2013

Lauren Woodman

Unaffliated

03:43.0

         

1000 Jr Mens Novice (14-18)

2013

Adam Resnick

Mile High

03:23.0

1000m Jr Womens Novice (14-18)

2016

A. Kortum

Unaffliated

03:23.4

 

       

1000m Boys (11-13)

2012

Thomas Schwappach

CACM

03:51.4

1000m Girls (11-13)

2014

Isabella Oldenburg

Unaffliated

04:28.1

 

       

1000m (13 and over) Non Novice (men)

2016

Rich Connell

MRRA

03:04.3

1000m (13 and over) Non Novice (women)

2014

Megan Richardson

Unaffliated

03:40.5

 

       

2 minute Row Boys/Girls (10 & Under)

2014

Paytra Oldenburg

Unaffliated

437m

 

 

       

Parents Row a Mile (Dads)

2017

Joe Dencker

Mile High

05:38.9

Parents Row a Mile (Moms)

2017

Patricia Little

Mile High

06:42.4

 

 

       

500m Girls 10-12

2012

Etta Carpender

Mile High

02:19.2

500m Boys 10-12

2012

Anthony Rivas

KIPP Sunshine

02:23.2

         

500m Jr Men's Heavyweight 13-15

2016

Pieter van Leeuwen

Mile High

01:30.3

500m Jr Men's Ltwt 13-15

2015

Greg Cain

CACMJ

01:34.5

500m Jr Womens Hwt 13-15

2015

Christina Bigger

Mile High

01:44.3

500m Jr Womens Ltwt 13-15

2014

Christina Bigger

Mile High

01:51.4

         

500m Men's Heavyweight 16-18

2016

Frank Cahill

Mile High

01:25.9

500m Men's Ltwt 16-18

2012

Robert Long

Mile High

01:30.7

500m Womens Hwt 16-18

2012

Kendall Chase

Mile High

01:38.1

500m Womens Ltwt 16-18

2012

Rose Filer

Flatirons

01:43.4

 

       

500m Mens Hwt (19-29)

2016

Peter Kauss

CFG

01:22.1

500m Mens Ltwt (19-29)

2017

David Abeyta

CSU

01:33.1

500m Womens Hwt (19-29)

2014

Sarah Foote

Red Rocks

01:36.9

500m Womens Ltwt (19-29)

2016

Claire Franklin

CSU

02:00.0

 

 

       

500m Mens Hwy (30-39)

2014

Jared Oldenburg

Unaffliated

01:22.4

500m Mens Ltwt (30-39)

       

500m Womens Hwt (30-39)

2016

Kendall Ryerson

Unaffliated

01:32.0

500m Womens Ltwt (30-39)

2016

E. Romanowski

Unaffliated

01:53.8

 

       

500m Mens Hwt (40-49)

2014

Peter Holman

Unaffliated

01:19.8

500m Mens Lwt (40-49)

       

500m Womens Hwt (40-49)

2012

Kati O'Hara

Mile High

01:42.6

500m Womens Ltwt (40-49)

2017

Kim Von Wagner

Unaffliated

01:57.1

 

       

500m Mens Hwt (50-59)

2016

Scott Haines

CFG

01:29.1

500m Mens Ltwt (50-59)

2014

Daniel Harris

Unaffliated

01:36.2

500m Womens Hwt (50-59)

2016

Lynn Bouck

Death Row

01:42.7

500m Womens Ltwt (50-59)

2017

Lida Johnson

Rut Row

02:01.3

 

       

500m Mens Hwt (60+)

2017

Bruce Collamore

Unaffliated

01:40.9

500m Mens Ltwt (60+)

2012

Peter Francis

RMRC

01:39.1

500m Womens Hwt (60+)

2012

Joanne Marriott

Unaffliated

02:04.3

500m Womens Ltwt (60+)

2016

Anne Strobridge

Mile High

01:56.2

 

       

500m Mens Ltwt (70+)

2013

Bill Moyle

CACM

01:52.3

500m Mens Ltwt (80+)

2013

Dean Smith

RMRC

01:50.2

500m Mens Lwt (90+)

2017

Dean Smith

RMRC

02:20.8