Connecticut Indoor Rowing Championships

  • Hosted By Saugatuck Rowing Club, LLC
  • USRowing Registered

CT Indoor Rowing Championships

Date - Sunday, January 28, 2018

Venue - Easton Community Center, 364 Sport Hill Rd, Easton, CT

Events - All ages will go by your age as of the end of 2018                                                                                                     Under 14 (born 2005 and before), Under 17 (born 2002-2004), Under 19 (born 2000-2001),  Coxswain, Open, Masters categories, Team Relays and Parent/Child Relays 

Race Distance - 2000m for U19, U17, Open and Masters. 1000m for U14, Coxswains, and Masters. Team Relays 4 x 500m.  Parent/Child Relays 2 x 500m.

Lightweight - Junior Boys - 155 lbs max,   Junior Girls - 135 lbs. max                                                                                                 Open/Master Men - 165 lbs. max,   Open/Masters Women - 135 lbs max

Coxswains - Men (130 lbs max), Women (120 lbs max) 

Entry Deadline - January 24, 2018

Entry Fees - High school and college students $20, Adults $25

Late Entry - Entry Fee + $5, online or day or registration (entries taken on the day of will be subject to available space)

Questions - Contact Dave Grossman DGrossman@saugatuckrowing.com

 

2018 CT Indoor Rowing Championships

9:00 am - U14 Girls and Boys – 1000m

9:10 am - Master, Sr. Master, Veteran and Novice Women – 2000m

9:25 am - Master, Sr. Master and Veteran Men, 2000m, Heat 1

9:40 am - Master, Sr. Master and Veteran Men, 2000m, Heat 2

9:50 am - Break

10:00 am - U17 Girls, Heat 1

10:15 am - U17 Girls, Heat 2

10:30 am - U17 Girls, Heat 3

10:45 am - U17 Lwt Girls, Heat 1

11:00 am - U17 Lwt Girls, Heat 2

11:15 am - U17 Hwt/Lwt Boys, Heat 1

11:30 am - U17 Boys, Heat 2

11:45 am - U17 Lwt Boys, Heat 1

12:00 pm - U17 Lwt Boys, Heat 2

12:15 pm - U17 Lwt Boys, Heat 3

12:30 pm - Coxswains Girls – 1000m

12:45 pm - Coxswains Boys – 1000m

1:00 pm - Break

1:15 pm - Master, Sr. Master, and Vet Men and Women  – 1000m  

1:30 pm - Adaptive Women – 1000m

1:45 pm - Adaptive Men – 1000m

2:00 pm - Break

2:15 pm - U19 Girls Heat 1

2:30 pm - U19 Girls, Heat 2

2:45 pm - U19 Hwt/Lwt Girls, Heat 1

3:00 pm - U19 Lwt Girls, Heat 2

3:15 pm - U19 Boys, Heat 1

3:30 pm - U19 Boys, Heat 2

3:45 pm - U19 Lwt Boys, Heat 1

4:00 pm - U19 Lwt Boys, Heat 2

4:15 pm - Open Men/Women Hwt/Lwt