Head of the Genesee

  • Hosted By Rochester Community Rowing
  • USRowing Registered
Note: For updates and last minute changes be sure to check the news and heat-sheet/draw pages.

Event# Time* Event Code Event
Saturday, October 5, 2013
Meeting 7:45 AM Coach/Cox Meeting
Launch 8:00 AM First Launch, 40-45 min to warmup and lineup
TIMES ARE ESTIMATES
1 8:45 AM Mens Open 4+
2 8:55 AM Mens Open 2x
3 9:05 AM Womens Open 4+
4 9:15 AM Womens Open 2x
5 9:20 AM Mens Open 1x
6 9:25 AM Womens Open 1x
7 9:35 AM Mens Novice 8+ (Head Racing Only; no sprinting in the PM)
8 9:50 AM Womens Novice 8+ (Head Racing Only; no sprinting in the PM)
Break Break - 40 minutes
9 10:30 AM Mens Ltwt 8+
10 10:35 AM Womens Ltwt 8+
11 10:50 AM Mens Open 8+
12 11:00 AM Mens Collegiate 8+
13 11:15 AM Womens Open 8+
14 11:25 AM Womens Collegiate 8+
15 11:35 AM Alumni 8+
16 11:40 AM Corporate Challenge Mixed 8+
Break 12:15 PM Lunch
Meeting 12:45 PM Sprint Coach/Cox Meeting
Posting 1:00 PM Sprint Racing post, new bow numbers, Race reverse order of head finish
Launch 1:30 PM First Sprint Launch, 30 min to warmup and lineup
Sunday, October 6, 2013
Meeting 7:15 AM Coach/Cox Meeting
Launch 7:45 AM First Morning Launch, 40-45 min to warmup and lineup
TIMES ARE ESTIMATES
17 8:30 AM Mens Open 1x
18 8:30 AM Mens Masters 1x
19 8:30 AM Mens Masters Ltwt 1x
20 8:30 AM Mens Masters Veteran 1x
21 8:39 AM Womens Open 1x
22 8:39 AM Womens Masters 1x
23 8:39 AM Womens Masters Ltwt 1x
24 8:39 AM Womens Masters Veteran 1x
25 8:53 AM Womens HS 2nd 8+
26 8:53 AM Womens HS Frosh 8+
27 8:53 AM Womens HS Novice 8+
28 9:31 AM Mens Open 4+
29 9:31 AM Mens Masters 4+
30 9:41 AM Mens HS 4+
31 9:41 AM Mens HS Ltwt 4+
32 9:41 AM Mens HS 2nd 4+
33 9:41 AM Mens HS Novice 4+
34 10:22 AM Womens Masters 8+
35 10:22 AM Womens Masters 2nd 8+
36 10:22 AM Womens Masters Novice 8+
37 10:55 AM Womens HS 8+
38 10:55 AM Womens HS Ltwt 8+
39 11:15 AM Mens Open 4x
40 11:15 AM Mens Masters 4x
41 11:23 AM Womens Open 4x
42 11:23 AM Womens Masters 4x
43 11:35 AM Mens HS 4x
44 11:35 AM Womens HS 4x
break 12:00 PM Lunch
Launch 1:00 PM First Afternoon Launch, 40-45 min to warmup and lineup
TIMES ARE ESTIMATES
45 1:45 PM Mens Masters 2x
46 1:45 PM Womens Masters 2x
47 2:03 PM Mens HS 8+
48 2:03 PM Mens HS Ltwt 8+
49 2:21 PM Mens Masters 8+
50 2:21 PM Mens Masters 2nd 8+
51 2:21 PM Mens Masters Novice 8+
52 2:38 PM Womens HS 4+
53 2:38 PM Womens HS Ltwt 4+
54 2:38 PM Womens HS 2nd 4+
55 2:38 PM Womens HS Novice 4+
56 3:15 PM Womens Open 4+
57 3:15 PM Womens Masters 4+
58 3:27 PM Mens HS 2nd 8+
59 3:27 PM Mens HS Frosh 8+
60 3:27 PM Mens HS Novice 8+
61 3:56 PM Mens HS 2x
62 3:56 PM Mens HS 1x
63 3:56 PM Womens HS 2x
64 3:56 PM Womens HS 1x
65 3:56 PM Mens HS Novice 2x
66 3:56 PM Mens HS Novice 1x
67 3:56 PM Womens HS Novice 2x
68 3:56 PM Womens HS Novice 1x
69 3:56 PM Mens Masters Rec 1x
70 3:56 PM Womens Masters Rec 1x
71 4:05 PM Mixed Masters 8+
72 4:05 PM Mixed Open 8+
73 4:05 PM Mixed HS 8+
74 4:05 PM Mixed Masters 4x
75 4:05 PM Mixed Masters 2x
76 4:05 PM Mixed HS 4x
77 4:05 PM Mixed HS 2x
78 4:05 PM Mixed Parent/Child 2x

Event times (if listed) are typically for the finals. The schedule is tentative and subject to change