FSRA Sculling Championships

  • Hosted By Florida Scholastic Rowing Association
  • USRowing Registered

2012 FSRA State Sculling Championship Regatta

Regatta Rules & Information

Racing will be conducted under the USRowing “Rules of Racing” and FSRA Rules.

  • The FSRA State Championship regatta is an association regatta open to current Scholastic and Youth members of the Florida Scholastic Rowing Association.
  • FSRA teams must be in good standing with the association and all delinquent fees and dues must be paid prior to any entry being accepted from that team.
  • All competitors must be bona fide students in grades 6-12 in regular attendance at day classes in the State of Florida whose scholastic eligibility meets the requirements of their respective schools, both athletic and academic.
  • New rowing programs will not be allowed special entry exceptions.

Qualifying for SRAA

  • FSRA Florida State Championship Regattas are SRAA qualifying events.
  • While students in grades 6-12 are eligible to compete in FSRA events, any boat attempting to qualify for SRAA Championship may only contain students in grades 9-12.
  • Scholastic FSRA members will be invited based on their performance in a qualifying category – see www.SRAA.net for event categories and number of qualifying boats.
  • Freshman events – see www.SRAA.net for specific event restrictions (9th grade only).
  • Lightweight events – see www.SRAA.net for pre-qualifying requirements.

Events

  • Varsity:
  • Junior:
  • Lightweight:
  • Freshman:

4x, 2x, 1x
4x, 2x
4x, 2x
4x

How to enter

  • All teams must complete the entry process online at Regatta Central.
  • Boatings must include the legal names of competitors (as it appears on photo ID and NOARA waiver)
  • Boatings must include potential substitutes for those substitutes to be eligible.
  • NOARA waivers must be completed for each competitor including potential substitutes.
  • Late entries will be accepted as long as these additional crews do not add a seventh lane or additional heats.  Late entries will be charged an additional late entry fee and will not be seeded for heats.
  • Scratch Policy:
    • Scratches made after entry deadline subject to forfeiture of entry fee.
    • Scratches or no shows after the late entry deadline will incur an additional $50.00 Scratch Fee due before following crews are allowed to launch or future entries accepted. Verified medical exceptions will be accepted.

Entry Fees

4x
2x
1x
Late
Scratch
Fee Cap

$50
$30
$20
$10 Additional
$50 Additional
No Team Fee Cap

Coach and Coxswain Meeting

Separate coach and coxswain meetings will begin at 7:00AM on Sunday at the control commission / launch dock area.

  • Coach meeting will cover scratches only (at $50 each) and will not include the coxswain’s instructions.
  • Coxswain’s meeting (separate from coach’s meeting) will cover the officiating aspects relevant to this event.

Rules

  • All races are 1500 meters or as close to this distance as the race venue safely allows.
  • Doubling limits: Rower – 1 event only, no doubling.
  • Males may not row in female events.  Females may not row in male events. 
  • Composite crews (rowers from two or more FSRA Member teams in the same boat) are not permitted.
  • Junior events may be entered independently of all other categories.
  • Lightweight events may be entered independently of all other categories.
  • Freshman events may be entered independently of all other categories.
  • Junior events are restricted to competitors in the 11th grade (junior year) or lower who have not attained the age of 18 years prior to September 1st of the current academic year.
  • Freshman events are restricted to competitors in the 9th grade (freshman year) or lower.
  • Varsity 1x “B” entries are allowed full progression including winning of medals.
  • For all remaining events except Varsity 1x, teams are allowed to enter multiple crews as long as the additional crews do not add a seventh lane or additional heats.  Crews not designated as the team's "A" entry will row as exhibition only and not progress from heats nor win medals or points.
  • All boats will be equipped with a protective bow ball and quick release shoes.  Bow coxed boats will have openings sized in accordance with the Rules of Rowing of the United States Rowing Association.  Boats not so equipped will be barred from launching.
  • All boats will carry a bow number of their assigned race lane for identification, said numbers containing numerals at least seven (7) inches high and four (4) inches wide on a background of a contrasting color, such as black numerals on a white background.  The team will be responsible to provide its bow number.
  • Lightweight male rower maximum weight: 160 lbs. (no averaging)
  • Lightweight female rower maximum weight: 130 lbs. (no averaging)

Weigh-in Procedures

  • Test scales will be open Saturday in the weigh-in area from 4:00PM to 6:00PM.
  • There will be only one official weigh-in period for the entire regatta on Sunday morning from 7:00AM to 8:30AM.
  • Rowers scheduled in the earlier races will be given priority.
  • Team weigh-in forms will be generated from www.RegattaCentral.com registration.  Make sure all competitor names, including the names of substitutes, are properly registered.
  • All rowers and adult representative must be present by boat dressed in their team uniform (uni) for weigh-ins.
  • No weight allowance given for items the athlete is wearing during weigh-in.
  • All substitutes will weigh in with their boat mates.
  • Weigh-ins will be conducted as a yes/no system without actual weight being announced.
  • Re-weighs will only be allowed if the rower is within one (1) pound of the event maximum and must be done within the weigh-in time window.
  • Rowers making weight must attach the lightweight wristband around their wrist or ankle before leaving the weigh-in area.
  • Wristbands are to remain in place until the conclusion of rowing in the regatta.
  • Problems with wristbands must be brought to the attention of the official in charge of weigh-ins.

Minimum Entries

For events with less than three (3) teams entered at the registration deadline, the following will be implemented:

  • For events with at least one scholastic entry, the race will be conducted.  If race day scratches reduce a race to one (1) entry, the single entry will row down the course for time.
  • For events without at least one scholastic entry, the race will be eliminated and the teams will be notified in advance of race day.
  • Similar undersubscribed events may be combined but awards will be awarded by crew category.

Progressions

“B” Finals will be added for all events with 9 or more entrants.

“C” Finals will be added for Varsity and Lightweight events with 15 or more entrants.

The formula for progression to the final will be as follows:

Varsity and Lightweight Events Junior and Freshman Events
Up to 7 entries - straight to final Up to 7 entries - straight to final
8 entries - 1 final (grand)
• 2 heats: Top 2 to final; last 2 to rep
• 1 rep: Top 2 to final
8 entries - 1 final (grand)
• 2 heats: Top 2 to final; last 2 to rep
• 1 rep: Top 2 to final
9 to 12 entries - 2 finals (grand, petit)
• 2 heats: Top 2 to final; next 3 to rep; last to petit
• 1 rep: Top 2 to final; rest to petit
9 to 12 entries - 2 finals (grand, petit)
• 2 heats: Top 2 to final; next 3 to rep; last to petit
• 1 rep: Top 2 to final; rest to petit
13 to 14 entries - 2 finals (grand, petit)
• 3 heats: Top 4 to semi
• 2 semis: Top 3 to final; rest to petit
13 to 18 entries - 2 finals (grand, petit)
• 3 heats: Top 4 to semi
• 2 semis: Top 3 to final; rest to petit
15 to 18 entries - 3 finals (grand, petit, C)
• 3 heats: Top 4 to semi; rest to C final
• 2 semis: Top 3 to final; rest to petit
 
19 to 24 entries - 3 finals (grand, petit, C)
• 4 heats: Top 4 to semi; 5th to rep
• 1 rep: Top 2 to semi
• 3 semis: Top 2 to final; next 2 to petit; last 2 to C final

19 to 24 entries - 2 finals (grand, petit)
• 4 heats: Top 3 to semi
• 2 semis: Top 3 to final; rest to petit

 

25 to 30 entries - 3 finals (grand, petit, C)
• 5 heats: Top 3 to semi; 4th to rep
• 1 rep: Top 3 to semi
• 3 semis: Top 2 to final; next 2 to petit; last 2 to C final

25 to 30 entries - 2 finals (grand, petit)
• 5 heats: Top 3 to semi
• 3 semis: Top 2 to final; next 2 to petit

 

31 to 36 entries - 3 finals (grand, petit, C)
• 6 heats: Top 3 to semi
• 3 semis: Top 2 to final; next 2 to petit; last 2 to C final
31 to 36 entries - 2 finals (grand, petit)
• 6 heats: Top 3 to semi
• 3 semis: Top 2 to final; next 2 to petit
37+ entries – 3 finals (grand, petit, C)
• Time trial: Top 18 to semi
• 3 semis: Top 2 to final; next 2 to petit; last 2 to C final
37+ entries – 2 finals (grand, petit)
• Time trial: Top 18 to semi
• 3 semis: Top 2 to final; next 2 to petit

Heats direct to finals option may be implemented if time constraints make it necessary. Priority will be given to Varsity, Lightweight and Junior events.

The Regatta Committee will seed entries with the objective to allow for the fastest crews to have a fair opportunity to progress to the finals.

Lane assignments for rep, semi, and final races will use a predetermined formula with the heat, rep, and semi winners receiving the center lanes under normal weather conditions.  In the situation of prevailing strong cross winds, the fastest progression times will receive the windward lanes.

Order of Events

Sunday finals will be run in the following order.  Order of heats, reps, and semis may be altered with priority given to Varsity, Lightweight and Junior events. 

  1. Girl’s Freshman 4x
  2. Boy’s Freshman 4x
  3. Girl’s Junior 2x
  4. Boy’s Junior 2x
  5. Girl’s Junior 4x
  6. Boy’s Junior 4x
  7. Girl’s Lightweight 2x (130 lbs)
  8. Boy’s Lightweight 2x (160 lbs)
  9. Girl’s Lightweight 4x (130 lbs)
  10. Boy’s Lightweight 2x (160 lbs)
  11. Girl’s Varsity 1x
  12. Boy’s Varsity 1x
  13. Girl’s Varsity 2x
  14. Boy’s Varsity 2x
  15. Girl’s Varsity 4x
  16. Boy’s Varsity 4x

Awards

  • First, second, and third place medals will be awarded for grand “A” finals only.  A crew must not necessarily beat another crew to be awarded medals.
  • The trophies will remain in the possession of the winning team for one (1) year and returned at the next State Championship Regatta.
  • Teams failing to return trophies must pay a $500.00 replacement fee before they will be allowed to compete.
  • Event and overall point trophies for first place teams will be awarded.
    • Overall Youth Team Point Trophy will be awarded to the team with the highest total of points using top six points earning results (6 events) regardless of gender.
  • Event trophies for first place scholastic teams will be awarded.
    • Overall Scholastic Team Point Trophy will be awarded to the scholastic team with the highest total of points using top six points earning results (6 events) regardless of gender

Points Table

Link to 2012 FSRA Points Table.

Protests

  • Protests should be registered on the water in accordance with USRowing rules.
  • The protest must be accompanied by a $50.00 fee, returned if the protest is upheld.
  • Disposition of the protest will follow the USRowing rules.

 Regatta Director: Brice Crossley

 2011-12 FSRA Regatta Committee

  • President
  • Vice President
  • Treasurer
  • Recording Secretary
  • Corresponding Secretary
  • Central FL Regional Representative
  • North FL Regional Representative
  • South FL Regional Representative
  • West FL Regional Representative

Dan Newman, CCR
Matt Abel, Unaffiliated
Mike Moseley, Plant
Casey Galvanek, Sarasota Crew
Oli Rosenbladt, Bolles
Mike Vertullo, Winter Park
Brett Tillotson, CCR
Steven Casey, Pinecrest
Justin Smith, Plant