MACRA Championships

  • Hosted By: Grand Valley State University Rowing Club
  • 2019 Registered Regatta
  2019 MACRA                
  PRELIMINARY SCHEDULE            
  April 29, 2019   Grand River, Comstock Park, Grand Rapids, MI          
  Host:   Grand Valley State University                
  Entry contact:  Gregg Hartsuff, uofmcrew@aol.com            
  Schedule is subject to change based on scratches.             
  7:30 AM Coaches and Coxswains Meeting near control tent by docks            
                     
RACE #     PROGRESSION            
  TIME EVENT HEAT SYSTEM Lane 1 Lane 2 Lane 3 Lane 4  Lane 5 Lane 6
1 8:36 AM Men's Varsity 4 1 Top 2 to final, 3-4 to Petite Michigan B Cincinnati MarquetteA Chicago Miami B Michigan A
2 8:44 AM Men's Varsity 4 2 Top 2 to final, 3-4 to Petite Grand Valley Notre Dame B Marquette B MSOE Minnesota A St. Thomas
3 8:52 AM Men's Varsity 4 3 Top 2 to final, 3-4 to Petite Notre Dame A Minnesota B Miami A Northwestern Kansas Dayton
4 9:00 AM Women's Varsity 4 1 Top 2 to final, 3-4 to Petite Chicago Drake A Cincinnati A St. Thomas Northwestern B Mercyhurst
5 9:08 AM Women's Varsity 4 2 Top 2 to final, 3-4 to Petite MSOE Case Western Marquette A Northwestern A Grand Valley Cincinnati B
6 9:16 AM Women's Varsity 4 3 Top 2 to final, 3-4 to Petite   EMU Miami A Drake B Marquette B Miami B
7 9:24 AM Men's Novice 8 1 Top 3 to final, 4+ to petite   Chicago Grand Valley Michigan   MSOE  
8 9:32 AM Men's Novice 8 2 Top 3 to final, 4+ to petite   Miami Minnesota   Notre Dame Michigan St  
9 9:40 AM Men's 1x 1 Top 2 to final, + next 2 fastest times   Cincinnati B Cleveland St Kansas Detroit Mercy  
10 9:50 AM Men's 1x 2 Top 2 to final, + next 2 fastest times     Cincinnati A Mercyhurst Ohio St  
11 10:00 AM Men's Pair 1 Top 3 to final, 4+ to petite   Mercyhurst Grand Valley Notre Dame Minnesota B Michigan B
12 10:10 AM Men's Pair 2 Top 3 to final, 4+ to petite   Kansas Minnesota A Michigan St Michigan A St Thomas
13 10:20 AM Women's Novice 4 1 Top 3 to final, 4+ to petite   Marquette DePaul MSOE Kansas  
14 10:28 AM Women's Novice 4 2 Top 3 to final, 4+ to petite   Chicago Miami Grand Valley Cleveland St  
15 10:36 AM Men's Novice 4 1 Top 2 to final, 3-4 to Petite   Kansas Cleveland St Miami B Michigan A  
16 10:44 AM Men's Novice 4 2 Top 2 to final, 3-4 to Petite   Miami A Case Western Michigan St Minnesota B Chicago
17 10:52 AM Men's Novice 4 3 Top 2 to final, 3-4 to Petite   Marquette Dayton Minnesota A Michigan B  
18 11:00 AM Women's Varsity 8 1 Top 3 to final, 4+ to petite   Miami   Cincinnati   EMU Grand Valley DePaul
19 11:08 AM Women's Varsity 8 2 Top 3 to final, 4+ to petite     Case Western Mercyhurst Drake Marquette
20 11:16 AM Men's Varsity 8 1 Top 2 to final, 3-4 to Petite   Northwestern Cincinnati Michigan Case Western Miami  
21 11:24 AM Men's Varsity 8 2 Top 2 to final, 3-4 to Petite   Marquette Grand Valley Mercyhurst Kansas St. Thomas
22 11:32 AM Men's Varsity 8 3 Top 2 to final, 3-4 to Petite   DePaul Minnesota Notre Dame Chicago  
  11:40 AM Double Sculls Exhibition Exhibition     Kansas (women) Cleveland St (men)    
  11:40 AM BREAK                
    FINALS     Lane 1 Lane 2 Lane 3 Lane 4  Lane 5 Lane 6
23 1:00 PM Men's Varsity 4 Petite              
24 1:08 PM Men's Varsity 4 GRAND gold, silver, bronze            
25 1:18 PM Men's 2nd Fr/Nov 8 GRAND gold, silver      Michigan St Minnesota Michigan  
26 1:26 PM Women's Varsity 4 Petite              
27 1:34 PM Women's Varsity 4 GRAND gold, silver, bronze            
28 1:44 PM Men's Fr/Nov 8 Petite              
29 1:54 PM Men's Fr/Nov 8 GRAND gold, silver, bronze            
30 2:04 PM Women's Novice 8 GRAND gold, silver, bronze   Miami   EMU Drake   Grand Valley Northwestern
31 2:12 PM Men's Light 4 GRAND gold, silver, bronze Michigan St Minnesota Mercyhurst MSOE Michigan St Thomas
32 2:20 PM Women's OPEN Single GRAND gold     Mercyhurst St Thomas    
33 2:28 PM Men's OPEN Single GRAND gold, silver, bronze            
34 2:36 PM Women's Pair GRAND gold, silver, bronze   Chicago Grand Valley Kansas St. Thomas  
35 2:44 PM Men's Pair Petite              
36 2:52 PM Men's Pair GRAND gold, silver, bronze            
37 3:02 PM Women's Novice 4 Petite              
38 3:12 PM Women's Novice 4 GRAND gold, silver, bronze            
39 3:22 PM Men's Novice 4 Petite              
40 3:32 PM Men's Novice 4 GRAND gold, silver, bronze            
41 3:40 PM Women's 2V8 GRAND gold, silver, bronze   Marquette Drake EMU A EMU B  
42 3:48 PM Men's 2V8 GRAND gold, silver, bronze Northwestern Minnesota Mercyhurst Notre Dame Michigan Cincinnati  
43 3:56 PM Men's Varsity 8 3rd Level              
44 4:04 PM Women's Varsity 8 Petite              
45 4:12 PM Men's Varsity 8 Petite              
46 4:20 PM Women's Varsity 8 GRAND gold, silver, bronze            
47 4:28 PM Men's Varsity 8 GRAND gold, silver, bronze            
          Lane 1 Lane 2 Lane 3 Lane 4  Lane 5 Lane 6