Head of the Schuylkill Regatta

  • Hosted By University Barge Club
  • USRowing Registered
Note: For updates and last minute changes be sure to check the news and heat-sheet/draw pages.

Event# Time* Event Code Event
Saturday, October 29, 2016
NOTE: Please note this is a provisional schedule --
event times are tentative and subject to change.
01A 8:00 AM Mens Championship Pair w/out Cox
01B Womens Championship Pair w/out Cox
01C Mens Masters Pair w/out Cox (Continuous Handicap - Base age 27)
01D Womens Masters Pair w/out Cox (Continuous Handicap - Base age 27)
02A 8:20 AM Mens College Frosh/Novice Fours w/Cox
02B 8:35 AM Womens College Frosh/Novice Fours w/Cox
03A 8:50 AM Redgrave Challenge Mens Championship Singles
03B Redgrave Challenge Mens Championship Light Singles
03C 9:05 AM Redgrave Challenge Womens Championship Singles
03D Redgrave Challenge Womens Championship Light Singles
04A 9:20 AM Mens Masters Fours w/Cox (27 yrs - 39 yrs)
04B Mens Masters Fours w/Cox (40 yrs - 49 yrs)
04C Mens Masters Fours w/Cox (50 yrs- 59 yrs)
04D Mens Veteran Fours w/Cox (60+) (Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
05A 9:30 AM Womens Masters Fours w/Cox (27 yrs - 39 yrs)
05B Womens Masters Fours w/Cox (40 yrs - 49 yrs)
05C Womens Masters Fours w/Cox (50 yrs - 59 yrs)
05D Womens Veteran Fours w/ Cox (60+) (Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
06A 9:50 AM Mens Championship Fours w/Cox
06B 10:10 AM Womens Championship Fours w/Cox
07A 10:30 AM Mens College Frosh/Novice Eights
07B 10:45 AM Womens College Frosh/Novice Eights
08A 11:10 AM Adaptive & Inclusion 2x Half Course (USRowing Classified LTA, TA, AS)
08B 11:10 AM Adaptive 1x Half Course (USRowing Classified LTA, TA and AS Athletes)
11:15 AM BREAK: Gold Cup Course Setup
GC-A-F 11:45 AM Gold Cup Corporate Challenge Sprints
(Six Waves of up to Four Eights per Wave)
Gold Cup Premier Races
GC2 12:15 PM Mens Gold Cup Challenge
GC3 12:30 PM Womens Gold Cup Challenge
12:40 PM Lunch Break and Course Removal (12:40 - 1:15PM)
09A 1:15 PM Parent/Child Doubles - NEW
10A 1:30 PM Mens Club Championship Eights
10B 1:45 PM Womens Club Championship Eights
11A 2:05 PM Mens Masters Eights (27 yrs - 39 yrs)
11B Mens Masters Eights (40 yrs - 49 yrs)
11C Mens Masters Eights (50 yrs - 59 yrs)
11D Mens Veteran Eights (60+) (Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
12A 2:15 PM Womens Masters Eights (27 - 39 yrs)
12B Womens Masters Eights (40 - 49 yrs)
12C Womens Masters Eights (50 - 59 yrs)
12D Womens Masters Eights (60+) (Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
13A 2:30 PM Mens Championship Doubles
13B Mens Championship Light Doubles
13C 2:40 PM Womens Championship Doubles
13D Womens Championship Light Doubles
14A 3:00 PM Mens Masters Doubles (27 yrs- 39 yrs)
14B Mens Masters Doubles (40 yrs - 49 yrs)
14C Mens Masters Doubles (50 yrs - 59 yrs)
14D Mens Veteran Doubles (60+) (Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
15A 3:15 PM Womens Masters Doubles (27 yrs- 39 yrs)
15B Womens Masters Doubles (40 yrs - 49 yrs)
15C Womens Masters Doubles (50 yrs - 59 yrs)
15D Womens Veteran Doubles (60+) (Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
16A 3:30 PM Mens Championship Eights
16B Mens Light Championship Eights
16C 3:40 PM Womens Championship Eights
16D Womens Light Championship Eights
17A 3:50 PM Mens Championship Quads
17B Womens Championship Quads
18A 4:10 PM Mens Alumni Eights
18B Womens Alumni Eights
18C Mixed Alumni Eights - NEW
Sunday, October 30, 2016
NOTE Events 19A - 19F are for USRowing
Class 3 Shells (21 Ft. at Waterline)
19A 8:00 AM Mens High School Trainer Singles (Varsity)
19B Mens High School Trainer Singles (JV)
19C Womens High School Trainer Singles (Varsity)
19D Womens High School Trainer Singles (JV)
19E Mens High School Trainer Singles (Frosh/Novice)
19F Womens High School Trainer Singles (Frosh/Novice)
20A 8:20 AM Jim Barker Mens High School 1x (Varsity)
20B Jim Barker Mens High School 1x (JV)
20C Jim Barker Womens High School 1x(Varsity)
20D Jim Barker Womens High School 1x (JV)
20E 8:35 AM The Jim Barker Mens High School Singles (Frosh/Novice)
20F The Jim Barker Womens High School Singles (Frosh/Novice)
21A 8:50 AM Mens Masters Singles (27 yrs- 39 yrs)
21B Mens Masters Singles (40 yrs - 49 yrs)
21C Mens Masters Singles (50 yrs - 59 yrs)
21D Mens Veteran Singles (60+) (Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
21E Mens Masters Ltwt 1x (27-39) - NEW
21F Mens Masters Ltwt 1x (40-49) - NEW
21G Mens Masters Ltwt 1x (50-59)
21H Mens Masters Ltwt 1x (60+)(Continuous Handicap -Base Age 60
22A 9:20 AM Womens Masters Singles (27 yrs - 39 yrs)
22B Womens Masters Singles (40 yrs - 49 yrs)
22C Womens Masters Singles (50 yrs - 59 yrs)
22D Womens Veteran Singles (60+) (Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
22E Womens Masters Ltwt 1x (27-39)
22F Womens Masters Ltwt 1x (40-49)
22G Womens Masters Ltwt 1x (50-59)
22H Womens Masters Ltwt 1x (60+)(Continuous Handicap - Base Age 60)
23A 9:40 AM Mens High School Fours w/Cox (Varsity)
23B Mens High School Fours w/Cox (JV)
23C 10:00 AM Womens High School Fours w/Cox (Varsity)
23D Womens High School Fours w/Cox (JV)
23E 10:15 AM Mens High School Fours w/Cox (Frosh/Novice)
23F Womens High School Fours w/Cox (Frosh/Novice)
24A 10:35 AM Mens High School Eights (Frosh/Novice)
24B 10:50 AM Womens High School Eights (Frosh/Novice)
BREAK (11:05 - 11:20AM)
25A 11:20 AM Mixed Championship Doubles
25B Mixed Masters Doubles (27 yrs - 39 yrs)
25C Mixed Masters Doubles (40 yrs - 49 yrs)
25D Mixed Masters Doubles (50 yrs - 59 yrs)
25E Mixed Veteran Doubles (60+) (Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
26A 11:35 AM Mens High School Quads (Varsity)
26B Mens High School Quads (JV)
26C 11:50 AM Womens High School Quads (Varsity)
26D Womens High School Quads (JV)
26E 12:05 PM Mens High School Quads (Frosh/Novice)
26F Womens High School Quads (Frosh/Novice)
27A 12:30 PM Mens High School Eights (Varsity/First Boats)
27B 12:50 PM Mens High School Eights (JV and Lower Boats)
LUNCH BREAK (1:15 - 1:45PM)
27C 1:45 PM Womens High School Eights (Varsity/First Boats)
27D 2:15 PM Womens High School Eights (JV and Lower Boats)
28A 2:30 PM Mens High School Doubles (Varsity)
28B Mens High School Doubles (JV)
28C 3:00 PM Womens High School Doubles (Varsity)
28D Womens High School Doubles (JV)
28E 3:30 PM Mens High School Doubles (Frosh/Novice)
28F Womens High School Doubles (Frosh/Novice)
29A 3:50 PM Mens Masters Quads (27 yrs - 39 yrs)
29B Mens Masters Quads (40 yrs - 49 yrs)
29C Mens Masters Quads (50 yrs - 59 yrs)
29D Mens Veteran Quads (60+) (Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
30A 4:00 PM Womens Masters Quads (27 yrs - 39 yrs)
30B Womens Masters Quads (40 yrs - 49 yrs)
30C Womens Masters Quads (50 yrs - 59 yrs)
30D Womens Veteran Quads (60+) (Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
31A 4:15 PM Mixed Championship Quads
31B Mixed Masters Quads (27 yrs - 39 yrs)
31C Mixed Masters Quads (40 yrs - 49 yrs)
31D Mixed Masters Quads (50 yrs - 59 yrs)
31E Mixed Veteran Quads (60+ yrs)

Event times (if listed) are typically for the finals. The schedule is tentative and subject to change